5 Organic Oils That Can Make Your Skin Look Younger

30 is that age when we truly start questioning our youth. While feeling younger on the inside will always have a positive effect on our appearance, taking care of our skin more thoroughly is also required. There are plenty of expensive anti-aging, anti-wrinkle (anti-everything) cosmetic products available. Nevertheless, it is well known that there are several natural ingredients (not so expensive) that are very efficient in making our skin look younger.

That is precisely why we will analyze a selection of organic oils with cosmetic use that do wonders for your skin and can be used as such. You can apply them directly onto your skin, preferably in the evening or after you bathe, when your pores are open and the ingredients penetrate deeper. The regular method requires gentle massage with circular movements. If, after 20 minutes, the oil is not completely absorbed, you can wipe out the excess with a tissue.

The miracle oils that treat your skin

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil has a structure very similar to the one of human sebum,; it is very well received by the skin. Its main ingredients are essential fatty acids such as oleic and palmitic acids with the moisturizing and protective role but also other organic ingredients like polyphenols and phytosterols that have anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and antioxidant effects but also prevent the loss of the skin’s natural hydro-lipidic barrier and balances the sebum production.

This type of oil absorbs rapidly into the skin and doesn’t clog the pores. It is suitable for all types of skin, including eye area. Jojoba oil is highly resistant to oxidation so it can be stored at a temperature below 77 º F/25 º C away from light and moisture.

Tiare Flower

Monoi Oil

Monoi Oil is actually coconut oil with soaked Tiare flowers in it. The result is a scented exotic oil perfect for hair and skin care. Containing a rich combination of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, Monoi Oil does wonders on dry, tired, damaged, flaky or cracked skin but also as a treatment for chemically treated, damaged, curly or rebel hair. It has moisturizing, nourishing and softening effects, improves skin tonus and protects the hair structure (including during sun exposure).

This oil solidifies and becomes ivory white below 75 º F/24 º C so it must be slightly warmed to return to its fluid state. It is absorbed fairly quickly into the skin and can be stored at temperatures below 77 º F/25 º C.

Apricot Kernel Oil

The Apricot Kernel Oil contains various essential fatty acids with illuminating and smoothing effects. It also delays skin aging, moisturizes, reduces the discomfort of dry skin and improves its tonus.

Apricot Kernel Oil is suitable for all types of skin, especially dull, lifeless skin and sensitive, mildly irritated skin. It is recommended for use on face (including the eye area), neck, and chest. The Apricot Kernel Oil absorbs fairly rapid into the skin and can be stored at temperatures below 77 º F/25 º C away from light and moisture.

Argan Oil

Argan Oil is practically a natural treasure as it has remarkable properties and is used for skin, hair, and nails. Rich in fatty acids, carotenoids, polyphenols, and sterols it improves skin elasticity and has regenerative, restructuring, anti-aging and cicatrizing effects.

It is recommended for dry skin, wrinkle reduction, skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis, scars (including acne scars), damaged hair, dry scalp, and fragile nails and to prevent stretch marks.

This is a viscous oil that is slowly absorbed by the skin and leaves a greasy feeling. Argan oil is highly resistant to oxidation so you can store it in dark areas below 77 º F/25 º C, including in the fridge. You should also know that pure, organic argan oil has a distinctive scent that may be considered unpleasant.

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil is known for its skin-toning properties. It stimulates the production of new cells, and nourishes and protects the skin. Rich in vitamin E, antioxidants, and phytosterols, wheat germ oil is recommended for dry, mature skin that lacks elasticity, especially for toning face, neck and chest areas.

It is also used for preventing and treating stretch marks, scars, cracks, and damaged skin. Phytosterols (which can be as high as 5%) help restore the hydro-lipidic barrier, regenerate the skin, and relieve itchiness and inflammations.

Wheat germ oil absorbs slowly into the skin, leaves a greasy film, and is considered comedogenic so it’s not recommended for acne/oily skin types. It has moderate resistance to oxidation so it must be stored at temperatures below 66 º F/19 º C in its original container, away from light and moisture. It can be kept in the refrigerator.

6 Easy Ways To Step Up Your Walking Workout

There’s nothing better than a long, brisk walk with my dog after a long day. Rain or shine, snow or sleet, we’re out there...

13 Essential Items For A Natural First Aid Kit

It’s handy to have a first aid kit in your home that’s absolutely brimming with everything you need in case an emergency ever happens...

3 Amazing Blackhead Removal DIYs That Really Work (Skin Care)

Like many other women out there, I am constantly battling blackheads. I certainly don’t have the worst case of blackheads, but as women, we...

Say Goodbye to Itchy Scalp: 7 Remedies You Can Try Today

There are many possible causes for an itchy scalp. It can be the result of a skin condition. If associated with dandruff, it may...

9 Healthy, Stress Busting Foods To Help You Feel Better Fast

Have you ever tried to eat yourself happy before? Here’s what I mean – It’s been a terribly long week; you’re stressed out, and...

How To Eat Garlic Properly And Why You Should Do It More Often

I’m a self-proclaimed garlic addict. I’ll put it in just about everything I can (meats, eggs, vegetables, soups, roasted and spread on a bagel,...
Related Articles